CapTechClassic archive
Date: August 2014

August 22, 2014

Schengen Visa

by Lisa
Categories: General
Tags: ,
Comments: Comments Off

June 14, 1985 was signed the Schengen Agreement provides for the gradual abolition of border controls at their common borders between the member countries of the contract. Originally the contract was signed Belgium, Germany, France, Netherlands and Luxembourg. Later he was joined by Greece, Italy, Spain, Austria, Portugal, Sweden, Denmark, Iceland, Norway and Finland. The agreement was called 'Schengen' on behalf of the city where it was the Schengen concluded, the participating States and became known as the Schengen countries. This agreement was of great importance not only for citizens of member countries, but also for everyone else, because after its entry into force no longer need to design a set of visas for travel to Europe.

For example, if you have a Schengen visa to Germany, to travel from Germany to France or Italy, you no longer need to apply for a visa at the French or Italian Embassy. You can with a visa to Germany freely across borders of participating countries the Schengen agreement. However, in obtaining a Schengen visa there are a number of visa restrictions, which is useful to remember. Firstly, the visa should be requested at the embassy of the country, which is the main host country. Second, enter the Schengen area is desirable in the country which issued the visa to you. Transit is permitted but at the same time be prepared to answer questions about the purpose of border guards and the route of travel. Established uniform requirements for obtaining a Schengen visa for temporary entry (90 days), the applicant must have a valid passport, expiry date, at least 3 months duration should overlap the planned trip, to have documents confirming the purpose and nature of the trip (business invitation, the original invitation of an individual, travel voucher, etc. certified (legalized) in an area of the country where the act or the inviting party) to have documents confirming the purpose and nature of the trip (business invitation, the original invitation individual, a travel voucher, etc. certified (legalized) in an area of the country where the act or the inviting party) have sufficient financial means to stay (out of 100 U.S. $ per day) and to return to their country of citizenship or a third country where he is guaranteed entry (tickets or confirmation of their reservation) or be able to get the money legally way, have the appropriate international health insurance certificate (insurance policy must be valid for all countries of the Schengen area) do not appear on a list of persons whose entry into the country areas closed and do not pose a danger to public order or national security or international relations of the participating countries; fill in the questionnaire, most of the issues which are common to all Schengen states.



user-avatar
Today is Tuesday
June 27, 2017